© 2017 by Law Office of Edward F. McGinty P.C. The contents of this website and links to other websites and materials are educational in nature and are not intended as legal advice in any professional capacity and should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship without a mutual agreement between the parties.

  • Facebook Clean
  • LinkedIn Clean
  • Google+ Clean

Can I Change My Visitor Visa (B1/B2) To A Work Visa?

The short answer is NO. However, there are other avenues that can possibly lead to getting a Work Visa, and even a Green Card. The categories of people who are permitted to work in the USA:

  • People who have filed for Asylum or Refugee

  • People who have filed for a Green Card

  • Spouses of persons who have certain types of Visas

  • People who have been granted Temporary Protected Status (TPS)

  • People who have Deferred Enforced Departure (DED)

  • People with and F-1 Student Visa under certain conditions

  • People with and F-1 Student Visa who apply for Optional Practical Training

  • K-1 Fiance Visa Holders

  • People who have been granted a Withholding Of Deportation by an immigration judge

  • People who have granted Deferred Action

  • People who have been granted Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

  • People who have petitioned for a Green Card via the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

 

If you can find a way to legitimately apply for and/or acquire one of the Visas above, you would be eligible to apply for a Work Visa. This is not something you should attempt to do on your own. If you apply for a Work Visa and are denied, it could lead to your Visitor Visa being revoked and you would most likely be expected to leave the country immediately. Call our office for a consultation.

Contact us for a free consultation here.